Skip to main content
#
Christopher M. Pogue, Esq.
  
Cincinnati Immigration lawyer Christopher Pogue, Esq. - Ohio Attorney, Visas, Green Card, Citizenship, Marriage, Fiance(e) Law Office of Christopher M. Pogue, 810 Sycamore Street, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202, usa immigration, ohio immigration, cincinnati immigration, immigration legal, best immigration lawyer, top immigration lawyer, the most reviewed and highest rated immigration attorney in the Tri-state - cases include - Marriage, K-1, Adjustment of Status, Consular Processing, Naturalization, Athletes, Entertainers, Investors, Employers, and Employees.Why hire an immigration attorney? Cincinnati Immigration Lawyer, Ohio Immigration Attorney Cincinnati Immigration Lawyer, Ohio Immigration Lawyer, K visa (Fiance(e), Marriage, Green Card, CitizenshipChristopher Pogue, Ohio lawyer, Cincinnati immigration attorney, visa, citizenship, Green Card, Marriage, Fiance(e)Family visas, Fiance visas, k-1, marriage visas, parent visas, I-130, I-485, Cincinnati Immigration Lawyer US Business visas, H1-B, PERM, Green Card, EB-1, EB-2, EB-3, EB-5, national interest waiverUseful immigration linksCincinnati Immigration Lawyer BlogContact us, Cincinnati Immigration Lawyer, Ohio Immigration Attorney

Do I qualify for EB-2?

Qualifying under the EB2 category instead of the EB3 category can make receiving a green card much faster. For most people the difference is several years. Even if you already have an EB3 case approved, it may be advantageous for you to explore a new filing in the EB2 category. In most cases, you get to retain your priority date from your EB3 filing when you file a new EB2 case.

You may qualify for EB2 if:

  1. You have a Masters degree (an equivalency is acceptable if the equivalency is based upon education and not experience); or
  2. You have a Bachelor’s degree plus 5 years of progressive experience.

Your job may qualify for an EB2 filing if:

  1. The job requires a Masters degree as a minimum requirement; or
  2. The job requires a Bachelor’s degree plus 5 years of progressive experience as a minimum requirement.

There are several issues that could prevent you form proceeding with an EB2 filing or receiving an EB2 approval even if you meet the basic criteria outlined above. These include but, are not limited to:

  1. Your employer is unwilling or unable to pay the prevailing wage required for an EB2 level position.
  2. Your Bachelor’s degree is a 3 year degree.
  3. Your Bachelor’s degree was equivalent to a US Masters degree only by combining 2 or more degree programs or combining experience with your formal education. However if one of your degrees on its own is found to be the equivalent of a US Masters degree of higher then you may still qualify.
 

 

P-1A Athletes
E-2 Investor Visa
Open a New Office in the US L-1 Visa
Extraordinary Ability EB-1, Cincinnati, Immigration Lawyer, Attorney
Professor & Researcher EB-1, Cincinnati, Immigration Lawyer, Attorney
National Interest Waiver, Green Card, EB-2, eb-2, eb2, Cincinnati
NIW Client List
EB-2 vs. EB-3 petitions
H-1b visa, non-immigrant work visa, H-1B checklist, H1-B summary
AC 21
The Pogue Law Firm LLC
Of Counsel with the Fleischer Law Firm LLC
810 Sycamore Street, 2nd Floor - Cincinnati, Ohio 45202            



This website and the information on it is not legal advice. Do not rely upon any information found on this website or through the links on this website.  You must contact our law firm AND enter into a written legal retainer agreement in order to obtain legal advice from our law firm for your situation. Contact us today so that we can provide you legal advice for your case.